Travelmyth Logo
7,258,491 hotelsin 60 categories
Sign In
Khlong Sok
Our Jungle Camp - Eco Resort main photo
Our Jungle Camp - Eco Resort
Resort in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
8.9
Excellent
From $34
$
+2
Accessible
Questionnaire
To whom is your hotel/accommodation accessible?
People who use a wheelchair
People who are deaf
Is there level-access route (might include lifts) from the road to the rooms?No
Please specify: Earth House Rooms
Are there any facilities that guests who use a wheelchair cannot reach?Yes
Please specify: Tree Houses and Bungalows
Billion Views Khaosok Homestay main photo
Billion Views Khaosok Homestay
Guest House in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
9.5
Excellent
From $95
$
+3
Accessible
Summary of reviews related to the 'Accessible' category
Billion Views Khaosok Homestay offers a comfortable experience for visitors, especially those who appreciate a serene and isolated setting. The location is highly praised for its unparalleled views and serves as an ideal spot for stargazing on clear nights. This remote homestay requires some form of transportation, such as a car or scooter, to ensure independence and ease of travel, particularly for those planning to explore Khao Sok National Park, which is about an hour away. However, guests commend the owners for their flexibility in providing transportation when needed, making it accessible even for those without a personal vehicle. Despite the lack of air conditioning, many visitors find the fans sufficient for a comfortable stay. While the homestay’s seclusion poses challenges for guests without their own transport, the exceptional views and peaceful environment make it a noteworthy destination.
Khao Sok Evergreen House main photo
Khao Sok Evergreen House
Holiday Park in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
8.1
Very Good
From $37
$
+4
Info
Categories
Accessible
Free Wi-Fi
Parking
Khaosok Island Resort main photo
Khaosok Island Resort
Guest House in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
6.7
Rated
From $14
$
+6
Info
Summary of reviews
Khaosok Island Resort is celebrated for its exceptional location, offering guests a unique experience in the heart of the jungle, near Khao Sok National Park. The proximity to nature and easy access to excursions make it a favored choice for adventurers and those seeking a tranquil escape. The serene atmosphere, punctuated by playful monkeys and a nearby river, creates an ideal balance between seclusion and accessibility, enhancing guests’ connection with the natural surroundings.

Guests consistently praise the resort's breakfast offerings, which provide a hearty and varied start to the day. The buffet, featuring homemade pancakes, eggs, and fresh fruits, stands out as a highlight, with warm hosts contributing to a pleasant dining experience. Visitors appreciate the extensive selection and affordability, making breakfast a satisfying aspect of their stay.

Accommodations at
Khaosok Island Resort focus on simplicity and a rustic charm amidst lush greenery. While the bungalows offer comfortable beds and a cozy atmosphere, they are described as minimalistic, with basic amenities such as fans. Some rooms are unexpectedly spacious and modern despite their natural setting, appealing to those who value proximity to nature and affordability. However, challenges persist regarding cleanliness and maintenance, with issues noted in some reviews, particularly regarding bathrooms and general wear.

The resort is renowned for its exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, who contribute significantly to the welcoming atmosphere. The owners, particularly highlighted for their kindness, are commended for their assistance in organizing tours and addressing logistical concerns. Guests appreciate the dedication of the staff to ensuring a pleasant stay, which complements the unique natural setting of the resort.

The beds at
Khaosok Island Resort receive mixed reviews; many guests find them comfortable, enjoying soft mattresses that facilitate good rest. However, concerns regarding cleanliness and structural issues, such as stained bedding and mattress wear, are occasionally noted, affecting the overall experience for some visitors.

Overall,
Khaosok Island Resort offers a blend of nature and hospitality that appeals to travelers seeking serenity and adventure, despite areas needing improvement in cleanliness and maintenance. The beautiful setting, coupled with attentive service, makes it a favored choice for nature enthusiasts exploring Thailand.
Categories
Accessible
Sustainability Journey
Free Wi-Fi
Khao Sok River & Jungle Bungalow main photo
Khao Sok River & Jungle Bungalow
Lodge in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
8.7
Very Good
$
+3
Accessible
Summary of reviews related to the 'Accessible' category
The Khao Sok River & Jungle Bungalow is situated in an advantageous location, offering guests a peaceful retreat while remaining conveniently close to key areas. Visitors note that essential services and attractions, such as the main restaurant street and Khao Sok National Park, are accessible within a short walk, typically around five minutes. This makes it ideal for guests looking to explore the local area without requiring transportation. Despite the serene setting, the town center, with its various shops and dining options, is easily reachable. Additionally, the friendly staff enhances the experience, even offering to pick guests up from the bus stop, adding a level of convenience to their stay. However, some guests did face challenges communicating in English, which might require a bit of patience during interactions. Overall, the hotel's strategic location and helpful staff contribute positively to facilitating an accessible and enjoyable stay.
khai jungle experience wassana camp main photo
khai jungle experience wassana camp
Luxury Tent in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
8.6
Very Good
$
+2
Info
Summary of reviews
Wassana Camp & Khai Jungle Experience offers a serene retreat nestled on the edge of Khao Sok National Park, providing an exceptional location for nature enthusiasts. The camp's setting combines tranquility and accessibility, allowing guests to immerse themselves in the jungle atmosphere while remaining close to local eateries and amenities. Visitors frequently enjoy encounters with wildlife, adding to the charm of this peaceful spot.

A standout feature of the camp is the warm hospitality of the hosts, Wassana and Khai, whose attentiveness and thoughtfulness enhance the overall experience. Guests are greeted with welcoming gestures such as cookies and coffee, setting a pleasant tone for the stay. The culinary offerings at the camp receive widespread acclaim, with breakfast and dinner included in the accommodation price. Meals, often described as delicious and flavorful, provide a communal dining experience that fosters a sense of community among travelers. The consistent quality and convenience of the food add significant value to the stay.

Accommodations range from cozy tents to simple bungalows, maintaining a rustic charm that appeals to those seeking a camping experience. While amenities are basic, the tents are equipped with essentials like electricity and fans, ensuring a comfortable environment. The cleanliness of the camp, particularly in shared facilities, meets guest expectations for a genuine camping adventure.

The exceptional staff, including the beloved hosts, are frequently praised for their kindness and helpfulness, going above and beyond to ensure guest satisfaction. Their generosity creates a family-like atmosphere, leaving a lasting impression on visitors.

Although the mattresses in the tents and bungalows are noted to be somewhat firm, the overall experience remains positive for those seeking an immersive jungle escape. Wassana Camp & Khai Jungle Experience offers a harmonious blend of natural beauty, warm hospitality, and delightful culinary experiences, making it a memorable retreat for adventurers.
Categories
Accessible
Parking
Khaosok city hostel main photo
Khaosok city hostel
Hostel in Khao SokKhlong SokTH flag
7.6
Good
$
+3
Info
Categories
Accessible
Free Wi-Fi
Small
*Additional taxes or fees may apply. Please check the final price before completing your booking.Showing 1-7 out of 7 hotels in Phanom
Save more on the App
7,258,491
Hotels
60
Categories
49,804
Regions
208,995
Cities